Hi,
I try to run ROMS in coupling mode. I implement the ESMF WRF+ROMS coupling code and i try to do some test with that using 2 CPU. Each model component (WRF and ROMS) uses one CPU (or 1 PET) after running coupled code and few time steps, i got following error,
MP_EXCHANGE2D - communication buffer too small, EWsize = 957 501
What does it mean? Can i increase the buffer size? May be these problem triggered because of the running model in single CPU and MPI mode but i don't know. I am using this configuration for testing purpose so if i run it, it would be great.
Any suggestion will be helpful.
Thanks,
MP_EXCHANGE2D - communication buffer too small
-
- Posts: 128
- Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2005 8:21 pm
- Location: Istanbul Technical University (ITU)
- Contact:
Re: MP_EXCHANGE2D - communication buffer too small
I solve the problem. It is mainly related bug in Master/esmf_roms.F file. To solve it modify following lines in ROMS_GetImportData routine,
old one,
LBj=BOUNDS(ng)%LBi(MyRank)
UBj=BOUNDS(ng)%UBi(MyRank)
new one,
LBj=BOUNDS(ng)%LBj(MyRank)
UBj=BOUNDS(ng)%UBj(MyRank)
The i must be changed to j.
old one,
LBj=BOUNDS(ng)%LBi(MyRank)
UBj=BOUNDS(ng)%UBi(MyRank)
new one,
LBj=BOUNDS(ng)%LBj(MyRank)
UBj=BOUNDS(ng)%UBj(MyRank)
The i must be changed to j.
- arango
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1361
- Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 4:41 pm
- Location: DMCS, Rutgers University
- Contact:
Re: MP_EXCHANGE2D - communication buffer too small
Yes, good catch. Thank you for reporting this bug and finding a solution. This is what we expect in good users. It is very important to become familiar with the code and have a great deal of curiosity.
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 11:12 am
- Location: Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries
Re: MP_EXCHANGE2D - communication buffer too small
I have a similar problem. I'm running the Adriatic Sea model with mpirun.
Model runs fine, until I try to add biology. Then I get the following error (warning):
MP_EXCHANGE2(3,4)D - communication buffer too small, EWsize = 800 648
My biology options are activated with:
#define BIO_FENNEL
#define ANA_BIOLOGY
#define ANA_SPFLUX
#define ANA_BPFLUX
#define CARBON
#define DENITRIFICATION
#define BIO_SEDIMENT
When I run ROMS with OpenMP and same biology options activated, model runs normally.
Any help is appreciated.
Model runs fine, until I try to add biology. Then I get the following error (warning):
MP_EXCHANGE2(3,4)D - communication buffer too small, EWsize = 800 648
My biology options are activated with:
#define BIO_FENNEL
#define ANA_BIOLOGY
#define ANA_SPFLUX
#define ANA_BPFLUX
#define CARBON
#define DENITRIFICATION
#define BIO_SEDIMENT
When I run ROMS with OpenMP and same biology options activated, model runs normally.
Any help is appreciated.
- arango
- Site Admin
- Posts: 1361
- Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2003 4:41 pm
- Location: DMCS, Rutgers University
- Contact:
Re: MP_EXCHANGE2D - communication buffer too small
This is not related to earlier posts in this forum thread. Anyway, this is weird. If you added biology, only mp_exchange4d is used in just two routines:
The routine mp_exchange3d is not used in any ecosystem model.
The routine mp_exchange4d allocates the size of the buffers according with calling arguments:
Did you altered the code to change the number of tracers, NT(ng)?
I cannot reproduce your problem. I have been using MPI with biological models for years.
You need to report the error message. The information provided is insufficient.
Code: Select all
pre_step3d.F:
# ifdef DISTRIBUTE
CALL mp_exchange4d (ng, tile, iNLM, 1, &
& LBi, UBi, LBj, UBj, 1, N(ng), 1, NT(ng), &
& NghostPoints, &
& EWperiodic(ng), NSperiodic(ng), &
& t(:,:,:,3,:))
# endif
step3d_t.F:
# ifdef DISTRIBUTE
CALL mp_exchange4d (ng, tile, iNLM, 1, &
& LBi, UBi, LBj, UBj, 1, N(ng), 1, NT(ng), &
& NghostPoints, &
& EWperiodic(ng), NSperiodic(ng), &
& t(:,:,:,nnew,:))
# endif
The routine mp_exchange4d allocates the size of the buffers according with calling arguments:
Code: Select all
SUBROUTINE mp_exchange4d (ng, tile, model, Nvar, &
& LBi, UBi, LBj, UBj, LBk, UBk, LBt, UBt, &
& Nghost, EW_periodic, NS_periodic, &
& A, B, C)
I cannot reproduce your problem. I have been using MPI with biological models for years.
You need to report the error message. The information provided is insufficient.
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 11:12 am
- Location: Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries
Re: MP_EXCHANGE2D - communication buffer too small
It doesn't actually stop with error message. I'd say it enters an endless loop.
From log file, it starts with:
INITIAL: Configuring and initializing forward nonlinear model ...
*******
MP_EXCHANGE2D - communication buffer too small, EWsize = 388 324
MP_EXCHANGE2D - communication buffer too small, EWsize = 392 324
This repeats itself for a while (let's say 100 times) then it manages to read vertical coordinates, then a lot of these warnings again... and so on, until it writes a first history file... and then more of these warnings (some of them with MP_EXCHANGE3D and some with MP_EXCHANGE_4D) - but without ever advancing to second model time step.
I've made no changes to any of biological files. For the time being, I've just used them as they are.
From log file, it starts with:
INITIAL: Configuring and initializing forward nonlinear model ...
*******
MP_EXCHANGE2D - communication buffer too small, EWsize = 388 324
MP_EXCHANGE2D - communication buffer too small, EWsize = 392 324
This repeats itself for a while (let's say 100 times) then it manages to read vertical coordinates, then a lot of these warnings again... and so on, until it writes a first history file... and then more of these warnings (some of them with MP_EXCHANGE3D and some with MP_EXCHANGE_4D) - but without ever advancing to second model time step.
I've made no changes to any of biological files. For the time being, I've just used them as they are.
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Wed May 21, 2008 11:12 am
- Location: Institute of Oceanography and Fisheries
Re: MP_EXCHANGE2D - communication buffer too small
Update...
SO finally, I've checked bio_Fennel.in file, and noticed that I have periodic boundary conditions left at my closed (land) boundaries. I've changed that to closed and now ROMS runs fine.
SO finally, I've checked bio_Fennel.in file, and noticed that I have periodic boundary conditions left at my closed (land) boundaries. I've changed that to closed and now ROMS runs fine.